Deal directly with providers
No booking fee
Google Plus LinkedIn Pinterest YouTube
Mob: 07446 869889         Email: info@placestostayincardiff.co.uk
Tel: 0333 121 2205*

Privacy Policy

Placestostayincardiff.co.uk privacy policy

This document sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our site, you indicate that you accept this privacy policy. Please do not use our site if you do not agree to this privacy policy.

Places To Stay UK Ltd (“we”, “us”) is registered in England and Wales, Company registration number: 08210022. Our registered office is: 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW, United Kingdom. We treat the personal information of site users with the utmost respect and confidentiality and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and accurately. If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch with us by emailing us at info@placestostayincardiff.co.uk or writing to The PM at 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW, United Kingdom.
We understand that making purchases online involves your trust. Retaining your trust is a responsibility that we take very seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

By disclosing your personal information to us by using our website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.

The personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Since our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with European Directives 95/46 and 2002/58, as well as any other such legislation that replaces, substitutes, complements and develops it such as the Data Protection Act 1998 from the United Kingdom.

“Personal Information” means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by us.

When you visit, register or use the services on our site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. Accommodation advertiser/provider can update their information and change settings on their ‘Your Account’ page once signed in. We may collect information about your use of our site as well as information about you from the emails or letters sent to you. We may collect information about your property and the type of property you wish to rent. Where you use PayPal or another payment solution, you agree that we may share data about you with PayPal/the other provider and vice versa in order to facilitate or assess your use of the online payment platform or for other internal purposes. Such data may include details of enquiries, bookings, transactions, refunds, chargebacks or other claims or events relating to advertisements and/or payments. Where you request our special photography service for Accommodation advertiser/provider, you agree that we may provide your contact information to our photographer for the purpose of scheduling a visit to your property.

We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will be bound by the Privacy Policy in relation to the storage and use of your personal data.

 

What personal information do we collect?

In general, we use the information we collect about you to help our accommodation advertisers/providers provide accommodation solutions to users of our site, provide information services to relevant third parties, improve the features and services we offer and support our own marketing and promotion efforts.
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information that you provide by filling in any booking forms or other forms on our website including your name, (home or office) address, date of birth, (business or private) email address, (mobile, home or office) telephone number, credit card details (i.e. credit card type and number, CVC code, expiration date, credit card holder name) and to the extent available, reservation preferences and smoking preferences;
(b) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider (ISP) and (for users of our service through a mobile device) Unique Device Identifier, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type while being on and using our website);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.
(f) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and consent its use on their behalf, before doing so.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We use both “session” cookies and “short-term” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies for such purposes as to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the short-term cookies for such purposes as to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Short-term cookies will remain stored on your computer for a period of 30 days.

 

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our site and to supply the services and features that you have requested. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to our site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to email you with details about any other products or services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please email us.

If you have consented on the shortlist section or the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted by these third parties in the future, please email us.

Non-registered and registered users of our site can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold via email. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to our site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record “log files” containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. Internet Protocol (IP) address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used, which help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files alone.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. The information we collect or record may be encrypted on back-up files and stored securely away from our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

We reserve the right to use and share information concerning our Accommodation advertiser/provider, including your IP address, with law enforcement authorities and/or other companies in the same industry as Places To Stay UK Ltd (www.placestostayincardiff.co.uk) for the purpose of fraud prevention and to disclose your information to any new owner or partner should we enter into a sale/merger with another business entity. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or email. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know: legal@placestostayincardiff.co.uk. We may change our privacy policy from time to time as we add new services or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to our policy will be posted on this page.

 

Call Recording and Monitoring

Please be aware that calls to and from Places To Stay UK Ltd “Placestostayincardiff.co.uk” (www.placestostayincardiff.co.uk) may be recorded. We may use the call recordings to monitor our customer service for quality or compliance purposes, to check the accuracy of the information you provide us, or to provide training to our staff. We will retain the call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary to perform such activities and then delete them. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy
We may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(b) manage, administer, mediate and contract your bookings made through the website and/or our call-centre;
(c) manage and administer the website;
(d) enable your use of the services available on the website including providing you with login in details so you may access details of your bookings;
(e) manage, administer, mediate and contract the services offered by us via the website;
(f) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested including email notifications confirming your bookings made via the website;
(g) contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information such as special offers for goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you, unless you have opted out of receiving such information (you can inform us at any time if you do not wish to receive such marketing communications by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link);
(h) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications including communications about any important changes to the website;
(i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website, your bookings and/or the services offered by us or our suppliers;
(j) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to new services, our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed or subscribed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link);
(k) provide third parties with statistical information about our users’ but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(l) send you an email inviting you to leave a guest review on the website following your stay and;
(m) to analyse and improve the services offered on our website and to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing unless you have provided your express consent by activating the “opt-in” option on the website. In such cases, we shall only transfer to the third party adequate, relevant and not excessive personal data (name, address and email addresses) so you will be able to receive direct marketing material from such third party. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish for your details to be disclosed to such third party and we will no longer disclose your information. The relevant third party will show their contact information in their marketing material and we have no control over such third party marketing material, therefore we disclaim any kind of liability that may arise from such third party marketing material. You expressly agree to such uses of personal information.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, partners or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy or whom we have appointed to process information on our behalf or manage aspects of our website. Please note we must disclose information about you to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
(i) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(ii) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(iii) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(iv) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(v) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
(vi) Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

You expressly agree to such disclosures of personal information.

 

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we and/or our suppliers operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (EEA), in particular where your booking destination is outside the EEA. Please note, if we cannot pass this information to the relevant accommodation and/or service providers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide the services to you.

Information may be transferred to companies contracted by us to perform services in connection with this website who are based outside the EEA including in the United States, where such organisations have signed up to the US Safe Harbour Principles and/or contracts providing an adequate level of protection have been signed.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website as a review will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

Please note that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the website shall constitute your agreement and acceptance of the changes to this policy.

 

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
(1) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address); and
(2) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00);

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites including use of cookies on such third party websites and you should prefer to the third party’s privacy policy for more information.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to admin@Placestostayincardiff.co.uk or by post to Places to Stay UK Ltd of 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW, United Kingdom

 

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Place to Stay UK